Privacy Notice.

Who we are

We are Equin Limited, established 2007:

Company Number: 06347232
ICO data protection reference: Z1904040
Name of Data Protection Officer (DPO): Christopher Inman
Email address of DPO: dpo@equin.co.uk
Telephone Number: 020 3393 4005
Postal Address: Unit 6482, PO Box 6945, London, W1A 6US
Registered Office Address: Unit 7 Plantation Store, Foundry Lane, Hayle, Cornwall, TR27 4HD

Equin’s Purpose

Equin helps schools make sense of assessment data through purposeful software and dedicated expertise. Our main focuses currently are:

Insight
Our assessment tracking web app, helping primary schools simplify their assessment to make it meaningful.

Sig+
A complete school data company, helping schools make sense of their data through expert consultancy, support and training.

Our Data Protection Philosophy

We’re committed to protecting your privacy and aim to treat your data only in ways you’d expect. At all times we aim to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations, and keep it safe. When we use third parties to help us deliver our services and products, we take care to ensure those third parties are equally committed to safeguarding your privacy.

This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out how we’ll look after any personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us, when you visit our website, get in touch with us or in connection with our recruitment processes.

We aim at all times to promote a positive culture around data protection and security. Our policies and processes are under constant review.

Where you apply for a job opening via the application function on a job site or similar online service provider (“Partner”), you should note that the relevant Partner may retain your personal data and may also collect data from us regarding the progress of your application. Any use by the Partner of your data will be in accordance with the Partner’s privacy notices or policies.

About this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”), sets out our data collection and processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website;
  • People who apply for a position with us;
  • People who contact us.

Our Privacy Notice for users of and visitors to the website for Insight can be found here

From time to time, Equin Ltd may develop new products or offer additional services and may update this Notice accordingly. If we need to make changes to how we process and use your personal information, we will update this Notice and keep you informed where appropriate.

Information we collect as a Data Controller

We collect certain personal information in our capacity as a Data Controller, in order to run our business. We collect information when you contact us or apply for a position with us.

This includes any information that you have provided via an online job site, email, in person at interview and/or by any other method. We may keep a record of any correspondence when you get in touch with us.

We process personal details including name, email address, qualifications, your employment history and the skills and experience that you provide with your application. A record will be held of your progress through the hiring process.

Purpose: We use this information as part of our recruitment process:

  • To consider your application in respect of a role that you have applied for;
  • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process;
  • To consider your application in respect of other roles;
  • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers;
  • To find appropriate candidates to fill vacancies;
  • Where you apply for a job opening posted by us, this privacy notice will apply to our processing of your personal information.

Lawful basis for processing: “Contract”. This processing is necessary for us to take the required steps to enter into an employment contract with successful applicants.

Disclosure of your Information

Where you have applied for a job opening through the Indeed Apply functionality, and where you have consented to this disclosure, We will disclose to Indeed certain personal data that We hold, including but not limited to a unique identifier used by Indeed to identify you, and information about your progress through our hiring process for the applicable job opening, as well as tangible, intangible, visual, electronic, present, or future information that we hold about you, such as your name, contact details and other information involving analysis of data relating to you as an applicant for employment (collectively “Disposition Data”). Indeed’s Privacy Notice in respect of Indeed’s use of the Disposition Data is available on Indeed’s website.

Where you have applied to a job opening through another service provider, we may disclose data similar to the Disposition Data defined above to such service provider. The service provider shall be the data controller of this data and shall therefore be responsible for complying with all applicable law in respect of the use of that data following its transfer by Us.

Storage of your Personal Data

Information held by us about you will be held on our secure servers within the EEA or in our locked filing cabinet in our office.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Retention

We will hold your data for a period of up to six months.

Your personal information will be deleted if you submit a written request to us to delete your data.

Third Parties as Legally Required

We may disclose personal information to third parties in order to:

  • comply with any legal obligation;
  • prevent fraud;
  • resolve disputes;
  • protect the rights or safety of ourselves or our customers.

Your Rights

Under GDPR, you have important rights. In brief they are as follows:

  • Access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information (addressed herein);
  • You can request that We correct any mistakes in information that we hold about you;
  • You can request that we delete personal data about you in certain situations;
  • You can request to receive a copy of any information that we hold about you;
  • Object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing;
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data;
  • Otherwise restrict Our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • Claim compensation for damage caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

In order to exercise any of those rights you will need to contact us using our contact details below. Let us have enough information about you so that we can identify you/ let Us have proof of your identity and address and let Us know the information to which your request relates.

Questions and Complaints

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

Contact Details

Managing Directors: Andrew and Sarah Davey
Correspondence Address: Unit 6482, PO Box 6945, London, W1A 6US
Registered Address: Unit 7 Plantation Store, Foundry Lane, Hayle, Cornwall, TR27 4HD
Phone: 020 3393 4005
Email: team@equin.co

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.